Faculty & Staff Directory

Virginia Riccardi
Head of School

M.A., Teaching & Writing – Columbia University, Teachers College
B.A., English Education – Stony Brook University

“Being surrounded and supported by such an amazing administrative team and staff has allowed me to grow into the leader I am today. The Knox School Team embraces challenges, chooses truth, and creates solutions, and I am honored every day to lead and learn alongside the people who bring joy into my workspace every day.” 

Carlos Martinez Andaluz

M.A., French – Middlebury College
Lettres Modernes, Université Paris, Sorbonne Nouvelle

*Dorm Parent

Carlos Martinez Andaluz

Chair of ENL and World Languages
French and Spanish Teacher

Karyn Cernera Bush

D.M., Higher Education, Teaching and Learning – Colorado Technical University
M.F.A., Drawing & Sculpture – Pratt Institute

*Administrator

Karyn Cernera-Bush

Director of Marketing & Communications
Chair of Visual & Performing Arts

Frank Chisena

M.S., School of Engineering & Applied Physics – Columbia University
B.S., School of Engineering & Applied Physics – Columbia University

Frank Chisena

Science Department Chair
Physics Teacher

Christine Cleary

Executive Administrative Assistant to the Head of School

Patricia Colombraro

M.F.A. Fine Art, Long Island University
B.A., Communication, Photography – Long Island University

Patricia Colombraro

Photography & Media Arts Teacher
Solarium Art Gallery Curator

Melissa Coyle

M.S., Music Education – Long Island University
B.M., Westminster Choir College

Melissa Coyle

Choir & Music History Teacher

Dylan DeLayer

Facilities Staff

Loriana Demirciyan

M.A.T., Biology – Stony Brook University
B.S., Biology, Psychology – Stony Brook University
Level 1 US Rowing

*Head Dorm Parent

Loriana Demirciyan

Crew Coach

Liam Doughty

M.B.A., Business Administration – Heriot-Watt University – Edinburgh Business School

*Administrator

Liam Doughty

Director of Athletics, Director of Student Life
Head Crew Coach

Andreika Eikerenkoetter-Horne

M.A., Art – Adelphi University

Andreika Eikerenkoetter-Horne

Studio Arts Teacher
Ceramics Teacher

Matthew Frageau

B.A., Secondary Education – Hartford University

*Dorm Parent

Matthew Frageau

Science Teacher

Denise Gehring

B.S., Accounting – St. Joseph’s College

*Administrator

Denise Gehring

Controller
Business Manager

Al Giuliano

 AA.S., Intensive Computer-Aided Design – Briarcliffe College
Hunter Business School – Computer Repair Technology with Networking
A+ Certification

*Administrator

Al Giuliano

Director of Technology

Jose Gonzalez, MD

M.D. – Weill Cornell Medical College
B.S., Chemistry – Fordham University

*Dorm Parent

Jose Gonzalez, MD

Science Teacher

Gevaughn Henry

B.A., Graphic Design – St. John’s University

*Dorm Parent

Gevaughn Henry

Content Developer
Yearbook Advisor

Julia Hughes

B.A., Spanish Language & Teacher Preparation – Stony Brook University
NYS 7-12 Teaching Certification for Spanish, NYS FLES K-6 Extension

Julia Hughes

Spanish Teacher

Stephanie Kilgannon, MHC-LP, CASAC, CAMS-II

M.S., School Counseling – New York Institute of Technology
M.S., Mental Health Counseling – Alfred University

Stephanie Kilgannon

School Counselor, MHC-LP, CASAC, CAMS-II

Nicole Lagis

B.A., Multidisciplinary Studies – Stony Brook University

Nicole Lagis

Assistant Director of Equine Sciences
Equestrian Trainer

Susan Layton

M.S., Instructional Technology & Media Management – Potsdam State Teachers College
M.S. Guidance and Counseling in Education, San Jose State University
TESOL & CLAD Credential

Susan Layton

ENL Teacher

Kelly Mandia

M.A., History – Long Island University
B.A., History, Minor, Social Studies Secondary Education – Stony Brook University

Kelly Mandia

History Department Chair
History & Economics Teacher

Angelo Mauro

M.S., Education in Mathematics – St. Joseph’s College
B.A., Mathematics – St. Joseph’s College

*Dorm Parent

Angelo Mauro

STEM & Mathematics Teacher
STEM Coordinator

Debbie Mazzant

B.S., Mathematics – Pennsylvania State University

Debbie Mazzant

Mathematics Department Chair
Mathematics Teacher

Patrick McCormick

MA., Adolescence Special Education – St. Joseph’s College
B.A, History in Secondary Education – St. Joseph’s College

Patrick McCormick

History Teacher
Basketball Coach

Barbara Missirlian

*Administrator

Barbara Missirlian

Director of Student Care and Compliance

Luz Morales

Bus Driver

James North

Director of Equine Science

Elvin Nunez

Facilities Staff

Jennifer Orlowski

M.S. Ed., Special Education – Dowling College
M.S. Ed., Literacy – Dowling College
B.A., Fine Arts – St. Lawrence University
Schools Attuned Certification – Bank Street College of Education

Jennifer Orlowski

Resource Room Teacher / BOOST

Miguel Perez

Barn Manager

Donna Pergola

M.A., Creative Writing & Non-Fiction – Southern New Hampshire University
B.S., Secondary Education – Grand Canyon University
AP English Language and Composition Exam Reader
*Administrator

Donna Pergola

Dean of Academics
English Department Chair & Teacher

Gail Roach

M.A., Mathematics – Stony Brook University
B.S., Mathematics Secondary Education – SUNY Oneonta

Gail Roach

Mathematics Teacher

Emma Sharkey Frageau

BOOST Coordinator & Teacher
Dorm Parent

Cindy Simkus

B.S., Mathematics – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Cindy Simkus

Director of Enrollment Management

Arieanto Sutrisno

*Dorm Parent
Currently on Military Leave

Arieanto Sutrisno

Philosophy and Religion Teacher
Associate Head Crew Coach

Christian Vazquez

M.A.., Physical Education & Sports-Based Youth Development – Adelphi University

*Head Dorm Parent

Christian Vazquez

Physical Education & Kinesiology Teacher
Assistant Director of Athletics & Head Soccer Coach

Zhiyin (Cecilia) Wang

B.A., International Tourism & Leisure Management – NHL Stenden University of Applied Science, The Netherlands

Zhiyin (Cecilia) Wang

Chinese Teacher
Marketing & Admissions Associate

Photos are courtesy of Patricia Colombraro